Registration

New Member Registration

From June 25th the registration process has changed. New passengers can either  come into the office or register over the phone. To speed up the process in the following we provide the content of the privacy notice you will be asked to accept, please read it and prepare any questions you might have so we can discuss this when you call.

My name is XXX  XXXXXX, and I work with Clare Local Link. We act as agents for the National Transport Authority or the ‘NTA’, which runs the Rural Transport Programme. Before we continue, I would like to give you some information on the data relating to you that the NTA collects and uses in order to provide the programme.
This personal data may include your name, date of birth, address, and contact details, as well as details of your Free Travel Pass if you have one. If you have mobility or other difficulties which may mean you will require assistance to use the service, we will make a note of that too.
We use your personal data to facilitate your use of the Local Link Services.
We collect your data in order to comply with our legal obligations, to perform tasks that we carry out in the public interest. Your data will only be held for the duration of time you use our services. When you stop using services, we will anonymise your data in our system after 13 months.
We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the operation of the Rural Transport Scheme. These may include the operators of Local Link services, third parties who provide services to us, and when required or permitted by law, to other public authorities. Your data will not be transferred outside of Ireland or the EEA.
You have rights in relation to your personal data. These include the right to access your data, the right to correct any errors in the data that we hold, the right to require us to erase your data, the right to restrict our use of your data and the right to object to our processing of your data. These rights are subject to some conditions and exemptions. You can exercise any of your rights by contacting us by telephone here, in the Locallink office or by emailing us at privacy@nationaltransport.ie. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we are processing your personal data.
If you would like to find out more about our privacy practices in relation to the Rural Transport Programme, our privacy notice is available on our website at, www.locallink.ie a full copy of our notice will be sent to you after this registration/change to your details.


Free Travel Pass

If you are a holder of a PSC with Free Travel Pass we will ask you for the card number. In the picture provided as example that's the number in the red box.